QUESTION

Is it illegal for an employer to ask an employee to show more skin?

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Sexual Harassment - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Could it be considered sexual harassment for an employer to ask an employee to wear or cut their hair so that more of their neck and chest might be revealed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
It could be if the exposure of your skin is not a part of you job. That is, if it has nothing to do with safety or hygeine. It doesn't sound right the way you have stated it but there are many facts to consider. You may want to expand your question with details about your job duties, etc.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters