QUESTION

Is it illegal to fire someone because they are callout our of work for a funeral?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My gf has a funeral for her great grand father that died a couple days ago. She told her boss on Friday that she cannot come to work on Monday because of the service. The manager threatened her with disciplinary action and termination if she doesn’t show up. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Private-sector employers and employees generally have the right to terminate employment “at-will,” that is, whenever either party wishes, without giving a reason.  Is she an at-will employee? 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 12:38 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters