QUESTION

Is it legal for an exemployer to give negative reference

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Or refuse to give a reference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, unless the parties have a contract which prohibits it, or the former employer makes a false factual statement (not an opinion), in which case the employee may have a claim for defamation.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters