QUESTION

is it legal for my employer to ask me to sign a noncompete agreement after i have worked for the company for 15 years.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have had a very successful production record in the financial services business. This all came about due to a new ceo. I am age 68 male in good health with an outstand ing production record and my departure would hurt my present employer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. the employer can request a 'non-compete' agreement. however, the nj courts have not upheld the 'non-compete agreements' which are overly broad. you will not be kept from working at another job unless the employer built a hospital wing for you. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
In order to make changes to an existing employment arrangement, an employer needs to offer something in return, often called consideration. There is nothing which prevents an employer from asking you to sign a noncompete, even after years of employment, but any new agreement will require additional compensation. If you would like to talk more about the specifics of your case, please give my office a call. Initial consultations are always free and believe it or not, I'm actually a pretty nice guy.   The Law Office of Robert Colby, LLC 73 Church Street New Brunswick, NJ 08901 www.robertcolbylaw.com (732) 609-3915 Admitted in New Jersey
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters