QUESTION

Is it legal to fire someone without letting him/her finish training?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was fired my 4th day of training with the excuse "we don't have time to train people" 30 min. after we just had a training session.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
there is no legal obligation to provide training unless you had a contract with the employer which provided that you were to receive training.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters