QUESTION

Is it legal to terminate an employee for requesting a raise?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was terminated for asking for a raise. I was employed for 14 months by the company. They increased my duties due to an employee from a different department quitting, so I was given duties outside of my hired job description with no indication that it was temporary. After doing the additional duties for over a month I requested an increase in salary to compensate for the additional responsibilities and stress associated with taking on the extra position. The president insulted me and became irate when I went to him with my request. He told me I need to resign and I had no right to ask for a raise. Because I didn't resign he hired someone to replace me and two weeks after my request he terminated me for requesting a raise. The details are all documented. Do I have legal rights against this reason for termination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent an agreement limiting your employer's right to terminate your employment, you can be terminated for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. discrimination on the basis of race, religion, gender, etc.)  There is no general right not to be fired without cause.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters