QUESTION

Is it worth it for me to seek money from my employer for retaliation?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was repeatedly being harassed by my supervisor at my former employer (an insurance company). After I complained to management following the procedures provided in their "Harassment Avoidance" handbook, I was sent a "Written Warning" which contained false statements about me. Later, I was told that my regular pay increase was being postponed 6 months because of MY "behavior" connected to the incident for which I complained. To me, it was the perfect example of retaliation due to my complaint. I have supporting emails and other documents. I was recently "terminated" from the job, and I need to decided whether I should take the severance package, or try to collect more from them because of their retaliation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would take the severance package. it is very expensive to bring an employment action against an insurance company. the burden is upon you as the plaintiff. the insurance company will have 'checked' the appropriate employment boxes whether or not the actions were taken. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters