QUESTION

Is the lawsuit valid if an employee who lives in one state is sued by his former employer who lives in another state for a Contract Breach case?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
in what state was the contract signed ? in what state was the work performed ? if contract signed in nj to do work in nj, then nj law would apply.  if you live in pa but work in nj and signed contract in nj, then nj law would apply. please tell me the details.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters