QUESTION

Is there a grace period in New Jersey that an employer has to give you in case you're late to work

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
No. The employer does not have to give you a grace period for arriving late at work. The employer can demand that you start at 8 AM. You must start at 8 AM. No grace period is required.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters