QUESTION

Is there any grounds that will allow me to exit a union in my place of employment in WV?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - West Virginia
More details to this question:
Been employed there for 10 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you are asking whether you may leave the union while still employed in a union shop, the answer is "no."
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters