QUESTION

Is what my employer did legal?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My job has cut down a whole departments hours from 40 hrs a week to 25 a week to avoid insurance premiums. We were given no advance notice to prepare for this lost of wages. We were literally told at around 2 o'clock on a wed. that starting the next day we were all part time employees. Also in this meeting they said that they would not fight our unemployment if we resigned but simply resigning would make us ineligible for unemployment anyway so there would be nothing to fight. This change affected close to 100 employees. And now they have started a major hiring spree to find part time employees to cover the hours they took from us. Do we have a case against them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should gather a few of your fellow employees to pool your resources for a legal defense fund. You could then have the proper legal research done on both issues and obtain a written legal opinion as to your legal rights and your ability to succeed. The initial cost would be $2500. Ed Dimon Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters