QUESTION

Isn't it illegal for them to make me self terminate myself since migranes are a medical condition?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
i work in a nursing home kitchen where I also do a job called office in which I have to use a laptop to ask residents their menus for seven hours. I recently found out that I have chronic migranes and recieved a note from my neurologist to give to my supevisor that says that I cannot work with small screened computers anymore. My supevisor read the note and said that since I am unable to do the job required of me I might have to self terminate myself. But this is untrue the office position was never a part of my first, required job, it was an add on position he asked me to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Under extreme circumstances, migraines may constitute a "disability" under applicable federal and state laws. This is a question of fact, and your ability to prove that your migraines are in fact disabling may determine the outcome. Otherwise, the fact that you are merely ill or in pain does not insulate you from termination. See an attorney to discuss this situation.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters