QUESTION

My boss is making me take mandatory Husqvarna classes at HOME WITHOUT PAY

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am being forced to take these classes online at home for hours and not being paid for it. My boss says that if I do not complete these classes I will be fired because of a contract I signed. When I asked him for the copy of the contract he told me that he can't get it right now or that he doesn't have it right now. I am trying to leave to a different location at the same store and now he is saying I signed a clause stating I couldn't work for another Rental or Hardware company even though it's the same company. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work from a position of strength. i would keep my job. i would take the classes. i would be first in the class. i would get smart on the employment contract or have someone advise you regarding the contract. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters