QUESTION

My boss wants to cut my wages from $50k to $25k/year

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He offered minimal commissions, which realistically, would still never total more than $33-35k a year. He also does not want to give me the new offer in writing. What is my best course of action? Can I quit and apply for unemployment as I would not receive commissions for some time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Employer has the option to change the terms and conditions of work if one is at work in New Jersey which is an at will employment state. This means that the employee works at the will of the employer. Your second issue is unemployment compensation. You need to determine if you have a sufficient number of weeks at work to obtain unemployment compensation. You need also to determine if your actions permit you to qualify for unemployment compensation.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters