QUESTION

my bosses are deciding whether or no i should be fired and are requiring a written statement from me between a conversation i had with another manager

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
which led to this. i wanted to know if it is MANDATORY that i have to write this letter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
The short answer is probably if you want to keep your job.  In Massachusetts, in the absence of an employment contract, you are an employee at will.  You may be let go at anytime without cause, as long as your termination it is not discriminatory in nature.   This sounds like there is an issue that management is trying to resolve.  If you fail to comply with their recommendations, they may fire you and you'll be without legal recourse. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters