QUESTION

My brother got laid off because his company went bankrupt, the company that bought them out is now going after his draw. Is he obnligated to pay?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I think he has a case because he was never terminated for bad performance. He just hit his draw and is now unable to work for th company to pay it back. He is in debt for close to $60,000 with the company and is considering filing bankruptcy himself. Please advise if he is liable or what he can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would need to review your brother's employment contract to see how the draw is addressed. if your brother did all that was required by the contract, he should not owe the money. timing may be crucial. you should have your brother do a 'timeline' of what happened.  please let us know if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters