QUESTION

My company is asking me to sign a form that states if I accidentally damage a vehicle, I will be responsible for up to $2,500 deducted from my pay

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is this legal? Can I be fired for not signing the paper?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
if you are required to drive a vehicle, the employer can require a $2500 deductible. i would negotiate with the employer.  please let us know if can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. Yes. As an at-will employee, you may be terminated for no reason at all.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters