QUESTION

My company purchased plane tickets for me to go to an event, I quit before the trip. Can they sue me and make me pay for the tickets?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am in NJ. I quit without 2 weeks notice. I never signed anything saying I would pay for the tickets, if I did not attend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer can sue you. the question is whether the employer will be successful.  the employer will argue that they purchased the tickets for you and that you quit without giving them sufficient notice to cancel or change the tickets. i would need more information as to the basis for their complaint. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters