QUESTION

my employer take signed copy for releaving from his company

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I came from india with one employer and as he mentioned i didnt get here with job. when i get a job he ask me to sign the release contract with 10k $ i signed it. He always sending mails i paid 3k and ask for reduce he is doing too much non-sense. i dont have much amount.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
To answer the question properly, I would need to see the employment contract. What were the terms and conditions for your coming to America from India? What were you to pay? How much were you to get paid? Did you have to work for a specific period of time?
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters