QUESTION

my employer was paid by the state ti civer or heath benifits, she didnt pay ,now u have no insurance, can i sue

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Its in our contracts to be insured, she spent the money on other things ,now im out on disability with no insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. you can sue if you had a written contract or handbook indicating that you were to receive health benefits. please email a copy of the contract. i will review. are you on state disability ? does the employer have money to pay you if you are successful ? ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters