QUESTION

my girlfriend works for a company that has made her life a living hell. Can she sue them

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They use intimidation tactics and speak to her in a condescending manner. They also have been stealing from benefactors and misbilling the state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to success is making a written record of what happened at the place of employment. The specific conduct must be set forth in writing to the employer. The specific conduct must be supported by additional witnesses. It is most difficult to win the case without giving notice to the employer of the prohibited behavior and giving the employer the opportunity to correct the prohibited behavior. Notice and the opportunity to correct are crucial for victory. In addition, the employee needs supporting witnesses who will come to court and support them regarding the prohibited behavior. It has been our experience, that the other employees will not testify in support of their co-employee.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters