QUESTION

My Husbands boss is treating him like dirt and is constantly insulting him etc telling him he needs to find another job because he is to old for this

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your husband is in a difficult position. your husband does not have any legal rights against the employer until he puts the employer on written notice that he is the subject of age discrimination. your husband must then give the employer the opportunity to remedy the discrimination. the problem is that the boss, after you husband complains to the company,  may terminate your husband for another 'made up' reason.  these are difficult cases. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters