QUESTION

My land lord is trying to put me out with only a few days notice what are my rights

Asked on Sep 16th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I believe you are having a common misunderstanding of the Summary Process. What you are probably looking at is a standard Notice to Quit with a 3 day time on it.  This is just the begining of the process.  The best advice I can offer you is that you need to hire an experienced attorney to defend you in this matter.  They will be able to drag out the process to give you more time or  perhaps negotiate a deal advantageous to you.  Please feel free to contact us regarding this, as we regularly handle matters such as these. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 12:47 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters