QUESTION

my manager has sexually harrassed me i quit my job because of this what do i do

Asked on Jun 21st, 2017 on Sexual Harassment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a good case. Contact counsel for reprepresentation
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
  Contact a lawyer and or file charge with eeoc or florida human rights commission.  Sexual harassment is unlawful but in most instances not all you need to first report it to the employer and give them opportunity to act.  If you did and quit because  it did not stop or was not investigated its actionable 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters