QUESTION

My New Jersey employment contract guarantees two weeks notice

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My employment contract with a New Jersey company says that I am an at will employee, but it also says the employer has to give me two weeks notice if I am terminated without cause. Which prevails here, the contractual obligation of two weeks notice or the fact that at will employees can be terminated without notice? I was laid off without cause and without notice, along with 200 coworkers who had the same contract as I did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Whatever label may have been put on your employment in the contract, you are not an at will employee if you have a contract requiring two weeks' notice of termination.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters