QUESTION

my son was for Cancer surgery, he was to be out 2-3 weeks. He communicated to his boss throughout. Went in today and was told he was no longer needed

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
my son works as a Manger for snap on tools, he basically drives and manages a route for another owner. He talked to his boss as this was planned surgery. He was to be out for 2-3 week. at the end of week two he spoke to his boss as his surgery was much more intense than planned. he needed another week and may need help his first week back. He went into work today and his boss said he was no longer needed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He may very well have a claim for wrongful termination.  He should speak to an employment attorney ASAP.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters