QUESTION

Need Details Related to my Contract with Employer

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am IT consultant in Staffing company. I am on H1 and my I-140 is approved. My Employer didn't share the I-140 approval number. I am working in a Bank thru Corp to corp. Bank has offered me the full time job and my direct employer is not allowing me to leave as he mentions that its a breach of contract. I read the contract and it says i can not join end client till 2 years of leaving my employer. If i breach the contract than i am supposed to pay $30000 for damages, My question is is this contract term valid? What can i do to come out of this contract. I have been with my employer since 3 years now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We would need to review the contract to see if the contract violates NJ law. The employer cannot bind you for an unreasonable period or require an extraordinary amount of compensation. We would be able to negotiate a settlement after we review the contract. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 09th, 2016 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters