QUESTION

No severance pay & No Overtime pay for approximately 3 out of 4 years employment

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
No Severance is being offered yet I havent received Overtime pay for at least 3 years of employment. I just start receiving OT 10/14 and now they are closing the business. The company also started to offer health benefits as of 10/14
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Key to receiving overtime payments is that you are not an exempt employee. Exempt employees do not receive overtime. Exempt employees are paid a salary to do the work and however many hours are required, those hours are covered by the salary. A good example of exempt employees are tacticians that fix computers or programmers that fix failed programs. You can speak with the New Jersey Department of labor to determine if you are an exempt employee and to determine if you are entitled to overtime. If you become frustrated by the process, please call and we can help. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters