QUESTION

Our boss signed a contract with the US Postal Service . Are his employees entitled to know what the contact says ?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
For what purpose?  If one or more employees have a claim and the terms of the contract are somehow relevant to that claim, they may be able to obtain the contract through discovery in the lawsuit, but there is no general right to see all contracts to which your employer is party.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters