QUESTION

Small company gives paid sick/vaca time to salary employees, are the full time hourly employees not entitled by law to the same benefits?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
For example, the employer may give paid vacation days to all full-time employees without offering the same benefit to part-time or temporary workers. The employer cannot, however, give paid vacation days to some full-time workers but not to others. ^^This is a statement in the article I just read. My question is if I work for a small owned business, around 20 employees, is this company allowed to offer paid sick and vacation time to the salary workers yet not to the full time hourly employees? If we are working the same amount hours, shouldn't the hourly employees be given the same honor by law? And if so, what are the steps to take to ensure my place of employment complies with all mandated state laws in regards to this? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we can review the employment contract and your circumstances. we can prepare a written legal opinion setting forth the legal merits of your position. we can do this for you and your co-employees. you would then know your legal position. you can join with co-employees to share the legal costs. the fee would be $1500. ed dimon
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters