QUESTION

someone had stolen and sign for my paycheck at my job can i sue my job or can I sue who ever cashed my check

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my pay check was like 200 bucks if I could sue would i get more then just my 200 bucks back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is notice. did you notify your employer that your paycheck was stolen ? how soon after ? did you notify the bank and tell them you did not cash the check ? how soon ?
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters