QUESTION

The online benefits form I submitted during open enrollment showed that I had Employee+Spouse for everything except Basic Med. Can this be fixed??

Asked on Jan 15th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Filled out the open enrollment form on 11/21/2015 Found out 1/12/2016 that my wife is NOT on my basic medical. They are saying I only put Employee for Basic Medical. However, I put Employee+Spouse for everything else including Dental, Vision and Hospital Indemnity (which was an important add on for Basic Medical) I dont think I made that error since I checked to make sure it was right numerous times, but that doesnt matter because the confirmation email doesnt show what I put in there, and I can't prove that I didn't. But it is obviously a mistake... Now I have to sign my wife for a more expensive plan Is there anything i can do? US Healthcare ends today which will give me more options, but I was told have 30 days from 12/31/2015 to sign my wife up...I would rather take care of this today...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Yoi must work closely with your HR person at work and with the insurance provider to get coverage for your spouse ASAP and at the proper price. Mistakes are common and that is why the employer has HR personnel and the insurance company has agents. You can suggest that the better practice is to have the spouse affirmatively decline coverage in writing. This would avoid the problem in the future. This is how we do this at our firm. Call if you have issues. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 17th, 2016 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters