QUESTION

What are my rights if a GM and Board of Trustees do not honor verbal financial agreements?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I started out as a temp to hire in Oct 2013. They liked my work so much they asked to hire me the same week I started. The Temp contract said I had to work 6 month but they allowed them to buy me out at 3 months. I was promised verbally: DOH would be October 7, 2014 Salary would be $18hr. & I would work 30 hrs. per week. (I made a copy of the 2014 approved budget that reflects $540 a week). $680 Quarterly for Insurance reimbursement Received: DOH: January 2014 In June 2014 a 40 cents an hour raise. $15.40 Hr. I was told I was not "entitled" to my $680 insurance reimbursement until 2015. When I gently reminded the GM of our verbal agreement she looked at me and told me, "I would have never given you that much of a raise". The amount of the raise she received was the amount I was missing. I was also promised at that time to be given another raise in January 2015. Received: No January Raise: $680 Insurance Reimbursement which I was told back in October 2014 I would be "entitled" to receive. The GM told me they gave me the insurance because it was more money. When I said, I thought I was supposed to get both she ignored my comment and went about her day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to success is a written record. Verbal comments will not be sufficient. The employee must make a record of what was told to the employee with regard to compensation and put the employer on record as to what the deal was and how the deal has fallen short. If you do not have a written record, you fall into the he said she said category under which the employer denies that this ever took place.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters