QUESTION

what can be done to an employer that breaks a union contract by not giving us thour raise ontime?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the union is filing a grievence but if that doesnt work what will? they told us today we were not getting the raise cause they cant afford it and if they can afford it in the future we wont get anyback pay is this legal? what can we the employees do they use the contract against us whenever it benifits them but expect us to look the other way we they cant follow it and i am sick and tired of it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
there is no pressure on employers to increase wages when there is high unemployment. i would have the union work with the employer on job security and benefits. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters