QUESTION

what can I do about continous sexual and abusive behavior at my work place?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Sexual Harassment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Have you complained to Human Resources about the problem? 
Answered on Dec 06th, 2016 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
 This is unlawful in just about every employment setting and so what can you do? Report the behavior to your human resources department or upper management, number  2, document what has gone on , and number three file a charge of sexual harassment with the equal opportunity commission if the behavior continues or with the Florida commission on human rights and number 4, immediately obtain assistance of counsel or a lawyer if your complaints to your superior or management do not end the sexual-harassment or it affects your employment in anyway or there is any retaliation for reporting it   
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters