QUESTION

What can I do if I want to sue someone in small claims court (in NJ) but can't be presenter (I moved out of state)?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My former employer owes me about $2000. I'd like to collect it, but I don't live in NJ anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are in a difficult position because either you or your attorney must be present. I would recommend that you exhaust your negotiations with your employer before hiring an attorney. You could then use the attorney to push the employer to settle. If the employer will not settle, then you must sue in court. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 07th, 2014 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters