QUESTION

What is a "Per Diem" worker and how long can they work in true vacancies of civil servant workers?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the public school districts are replacing civil servant (laid-off) "employees from the re-employment list" with a category of workers they are calling Per Diem. Their is no supervision or responsibility from the Civil Service Commission nor seemingly any "legislative language" to define this title. A Per Diem is suppose to be a substitute but the districts are putting them in "true vacancies" under paying former employees (such as myself) and working them "indefinitely". They are denying them the right to join and or form unions and to have union representation, (according to the unions; may be another lawsuit here too). They are paid way less than if they were "called back" from the list and they are deprived of all benefits. The district knows it must fill "true vacancies" with persons from the re-employment list, but they are not acknowledging that these vacancies are true. No one knows how long a Per Diem can fill in because there is no defining the term...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
This is an excellent issue which should be pursued. you should put together a group of interested parties who will fund the research so that the research is done properly. You would then have a strong legal platform from which to act. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 04th, 2014 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters