QUESTION

What is an employers responsibility with respect to job decriptions updates

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Arizona
More details to this question:
2 years ago specific tasks are moved from a Sr. Managers department to a lower level manager's department. The tasks requires the addition of a Full Time Empoyee, hired by the lower level manager who is now responsible for overseeing the tasks and additional employee. 2 years later, the lower level manager's job description remains the same and employee count increased by one.7 direct reports total. The Sr. Managers department is outsourced and is downsized from 30 employees to 15.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No law requires a private-sector employer to maintain current and updated written job descriptions. Indeed, employers are not required to have job descriptions at all.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters