QUESTION

What state's employment laws am I bound to?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Arizona
More details to this question:
I live and work in AZ, but the company I work for is based in OH. Based on this, would I be bound by Ohio's employment laws or by Arizona's?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure what you mean by employment laws.  If you mean things like minimum wage, maximum hours, discriminatory practices, etc., then you would be covered by Arizona and federal law.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters