QUESTION

When a company is in breach of contract about salary payments for short term assignments of a European Expat, how does he get to claiming what is due

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We are on verge of being evicted from our house for non payment of rent and are suffering threat of losing credit cards with heavy penalties. Company I worked for, on a short term assignment stalls to pay my salary which was , per contract due me Nov. 26, 2012
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Six days is not a particularly egregious default. You don't specify in what state or country the default occurred. In the U.S., states have labor departments that are generally willing to pursue wage non-payment claims on behalf of employees without charge.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters