QUESTION

Will a non compete agreement come in the way of pursuing employment with indiect client?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm employed with company A with whom I have signed non compete two years ago. I'm now consulting with company C through company B. C pays B, B pays A and A pays me. There is no direct relationship between C and A. Company C offered me a position and now company A says I cannot join because of non compete clause. C is big software company of about 5000 employees and A is about 30 employees. They are not competitors in any way. A is a body shop which provides software consultants. Is non compete still applicable even though A and C don't compete with each other? It seems like non compete is there to restrict employees from taking up employment with end clients. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NJ does not favor 'non-compete' agreements. the 'devil is in the details'. i would need to look at the contract and look at the inter-relationship between your actions for the various companies to provide you with a clear and specific written legal opinion. please call to discuss. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters