QUESTION

Will I be able to obtain a Top Secret Security Clearance as a recovering alcoholic?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been in recovery for 10 years, occasionally relapsing, but have had many years sober in between. When I relapse it is only for a day. Then I go long times without alcohol again. I also have recently relapsed and am sober a month now. I also suffer from anxiety. I see a counselor on a regular basis and attend AA meetings. I also see a psychiatrist quarterly. They both say I am perfectly fit and not a security threat. Honestly I am more in tune to my issues than most and am honest about it and do again seek weekly help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
This is a difficult situation. We have represented people in requesting Top Secret Security Clearance. We are straightforward and we provide all the documentation. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters