QUESTION

Will I be asked to return my wages if I cheated my previous employer?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was employed by a private institution of higher education in New Jersey from August 2011 to June 2014. I misrepresented my academic credential to get hired. My employer found that I worked using false credential recently, after I have terminated my employment with them. How likely is it for my employer to sue me? Will my employer ask me to return all or part of the wages and benefits that I have earned during my three years of service? If so, how can I protect my assets?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you could be sued and the employer has an good chance of being successful. you misrepresented your credentials and the employer relied upon your representations to hire you and have you perform tasks. if the employer lost money as a result of this fraud, you would be responsible. if we were to represent you, we would be pro-active to mitigate the consequences and thereby, protect your assets. please call to discuss. ed dimon 732-797-1600    Thank you for an excellent explanation of what happened. what does your present employer believe regarding your credentials ? you may have a greater issue with your present employer. the former employer may not want to 'awaken the sleeping dog' if there are no issues. ed dimon 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters