QUESTION

Worked Overseas for US company. Do complaints need to be filed in the state that the head office is in?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I believe I was wrongfully terminated while working overseas would like to find out my rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, employment in the United States is on an at-will basis. That means your employment may be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all. Some foreign countries may have stricter rules that require "good cause" for termination, which the U.S. does not require. You should consult with an attorney who practices in this area. You may wish to consult an attorney in the country in which you were employed as well.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters