QUESTION

Can a person who rents a condo take a neighbor who owns a condo to court for noise control

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2020 on Condominium Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My girlfriend rents a condo and has lived there for more than ten years.. I moved in last year.. The couple above moved in two years ago.. They have two toddlers.. I've tried to be nice.. They are indifferent to us.. The stomping, running of the children, scratching of furniture on the floor..is making my girlfriend increasingly disshelved.as am I. we told our landlord, called the police, and I tried to contact ABC 7 on your side..they said the were moving out to my landlord two months ago.. A lie I perceived from the get go.. My girlfriend has epilepsy and works part time.. We are both disabled.. Please help..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I can't think of any law they are violating. An attorney would have familiarize themselves with the condo rules and regulations and maybe even some Board resolutions to be able to find a legal mechanism to support your case.  If you would like to pursue this, you can contact our firm at 203-870-6700.  Good luck.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2020 at 10:35 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters