QUESTION

I'm condo owner; need access inside wall of another unit to replace a/c. Owner says access only on Sat. My contractor works weekdays. We're at impasse

Asked on Aug 09th, 2020 on Condominium Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I own a condo unit in New Britain, CT. The a/c system has failed and I have a contractor to put in a new system. He needs access inside the wall of a downstairs unit. (Note: I'll pay for restoration after our contractor is done and that's not an issue here.) The unit owner will allow access by our contractor only on Saturdays, and our contractor doesn't have Saturday hours because that's when his firm does emergencies. Our contractor is being great, and says he'll do the work evenings (after the unit owner gets home from work), and but the unit owner insists on the weekend. We're hoping that a letter from an attorney to the unit owner will make her more flexible. Note these condo units are in a very old converted building that has huge windows -- the rooms are 12-14 feet high, with lots of windows that are maybe 8 feet. Air conditioning in the summer is a necessity. (NOTE: I'D LIKE TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS FOR NOW JUST TO MAKE SURE THE ATTORNEY DOESN'T ALREADY DO WORK FOR THE CONDO ASSN)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I think your best bet is to get a contractor who will work weekends.  It seems the neighbor is willing to make a reasonable accomadation by allowing for weekends.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2020 at 10:24 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters